Bobby W. Nelson v. Grace V Nelson ( 2002 )
[…] deducible therefrom."   Rogers v. Yourshaw, 
    18 Va. App. 816
    , 818,
    
    448 S.E.2d 884
    , 885 (1994).   The chancellor, as the trier of
    fact, "evaluates the testimony and credibility of witnesses.
    Thus, a finding of fact, made by a chancellor who has heard the
    evidence ore tenus, carries the weight of a jury verdict, and
    will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence
    to support it."   Johnson v. Cauley, 
    262 Va. 40
    , 44, 
    546 S.E.2d 681
    , 684 (2001) (citation omitted).
    Code § 20-109 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Upon order of the court based upon clear and
    convincing evidence that the spouse
    receiving support has been habitually
    cohabiting with another person in a
    relationship analogous to a marriage for one
    year or more commencing on or after July 1,
    1997, the court shall terminate spousal
    support and maintenance unless . . . the
    spouse receiving support proves by a
    preponderance of the evidence that
    termination of such support would be
    unconscionable.
    Code § 20-109(A).
    Evidence is clear and convincing if it "'produce[s] in the
    mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the
    allegations sought to be established.   It is intermediate, being
    more than a mere preponderance, but not to the extent of such