John Edward Jenkins v. Dynatran, Inc.and Zurich Ins ( 2002 )
[…] hearing seeking payment of bills accrued while in Ms. Taylor's
    care.    He made no claim for head or brain injury.     Following a
    complete review of the medical records, the deputy commissioner
    found that Dynatran, Inc. would be responsible for Ms. Taylor's
    charges, because Jenkins' psychological problems related
    directly to the occupational injury.     The full commission
    affirmed.
    On March 23, 2001, Jenkins filed an application for hearing
    alleging permanent total disability benefits pursuant to Code
    § 65.2-503(3) for "injury to the brain which is so severe as to
    render the employee permanently unemployable in gainful
    employment."    In support of that application, he submitted a
    letter from Dr. Schiavone dated June 18, 2001.
    To my knowledge he was gainfully, steadily
    employed for years leading up to this
    incident. He tried to return to work after
    the accident.