John Edward Jenkins v. Dynatran, Inc.and Zurich Ins ( 2002 )
[…] , 826
    (1991).    "The fact that contrary evidence may be found in the
    - 5 -
    record is of no consequence if credible evidence supports the
    commission's finding."     Id.   We view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the party prevailing below.       Creedle Sales Co.
    v. Edmonds, 
    24 Va. App. 24
    , 26, 
    480 S.E.2d 123
    , 124 (1997).
    However, "[t]his Court is not bound by the legal determinations
    made by the commission."     Robinson v. Salvation Army, 
    20 Va. App. 570
    , 572, 
    459 S.E.2d 103
    , 104 (1995).
    Code § 65.2-503(C)(3) provides in pertinent part:
    C. Compensation shall be awarded pursuant
    to § 65.2-500 for permanent and total
    incapacity when there is:
    3. Injury to the brain which is so
    severe as to render the employee
    permanently unemployable in gainful
    employment.
    Jenkins contends that the commission erred in holding that his
    claim for permanent total disability under Code § 65.2-503(C)(3)
    was time-barred because he failed to submit his claim within two
    years following his compensable accident.