Mark Antonio Wallace v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] appeal, as he did below, solely that (1) the period of delay resulting from the substitution of attorney
    Olson for attorney Sarfan on August 25, 2003, is not attributable to him because he did not request
    or concur in that substitution, and (2) the period of delay resulting from the granting of his counsel’s
    motion for a continuance on November 3, 2003, is not attributable to him because he did not concur
    in that continuance.2 We disagree.
    The time limitation for the commencement of felony trials is governed by Code § 19.2-243,
    which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Where a general district court has found that there is probable
    cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the
    accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be
    forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is
    commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date
    such probable cause was found by the district court . . . .
    1
    The parties agree that the February 23, 2004 continuance of the trial date to April 26,
    2004, was not attributable to Wallace.
    2
    As framed by Wallace in his appellate issues and arguments, the delay resulting from the