G. C. Construction, L.L.C. and Technology Insurance Company v. Gerson Cruz ( 2012 )
[…] roof to leak, claimant’s “injury occurred because of the performance of his job duties in a
    particular manner.” See Henderson, 
    20 Va. App. at 481
    , 
    458 S.E.2d at 303
    . Claimant’s
    “employment exposed him to a danger that caused his injury, it [thus] arose out of his
    employment.” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, we affirm the award of benefits to claimant.
    Appellants also argue the commission erred in finding claimant made reasonable attempts
    to market his remaining work capacity by working part-time at G. C. Construction.
    Code § 65.2-502(A) requires an employer to pay to an employee with partial incapacity
    for work caused by a compensable injury “a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the
    difference between his average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages
    which he is able to earn thereafter.” An employee “must present ‘some evidence that he [has]
    engaged in a good faith effort to obtain work within the tolerance of his physical condition’ and
    has failed to find a job, either due to his injury or because no such work was available in the