Chap Van Ngo v. N & L Carpentry & Employers Ins. ( 2001 )
[…] more than twenty-four months after March 26, 1997, the last day
    for which he was paid compensation pursuant to the prior award.
    Accordingly, the commission did not err in finding that
    claimant's claim for temporary total disability benefits was
    time-barred.
    - 2 -
    II.    Permanent Partial Disability Benefits
    On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the prevailing party below.     See R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v.
    Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788 (1990).
    Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) provides compensation for permanent
    and total incapacity when there is "loss of both hands, both
    arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the
    same accident . . . ."    Subsection (D) provides that "the
    permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the
    loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss
    of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately
    awarded."