Harry D. Campbell v. Betty J. Campbell ( 2011 )
[…] commingled with the business that became the North Garden sawmill and again when said
    sawmill was incorporated into CLC. Husband avers the trial court erroneously focused on the
    turnover in these assets and instead asserts that he met his burden of tracing distinct assets in
    CLC to his separate property via the list of separate assets he presented.
    The property subject to classification is husband’s stock in CLC, which is presumptively
    marital property because it came into existence in 1983 when CLC became incorporated. Code
    § 20-107.3(A)(2)(iii) (defining marital property as “all other property acquired by each party
    during the marriage which is not separate property”). It is therefore husband’s burden to prove
    that the CLC stock was “acquired . . . in exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate
    property, provided that such property acquired during the marriage is maintained as separate
    property.” Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(iii).
    When marital property and separate property are commingled into
    newly acquired property resulting in the loss of identity of the
    contributing properties, the commingled property shall be deemed
    transmuted to marital property. However, to the extent the