George Tsoucalas v. Dimitra Tsoucalas, n/k/a Dimitra C. Markopoulos ( 2013 )
[…] extent the contributed property is retraceable by a preponderance
    of the evidence and was not a gift, each party shall be reimbursed
    the value of the contributed property in any award made pursuant
    to this section.
    This award must be reversed as inconsistent with the prenuptial agreement. 3 “[T]o the
    extent that the parties have already stipulated to a particular disposition of their property, the
    court may not decree an equitable distribution award that is inconsistent with that contract.”
    Parra, 1 Va. App. at 128, 
    336 S.E.2d at 162
    ; see also Code § 20-109(C) (“In suits for divorce . . .
    if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is
    filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order . . . establishing or imposing any other
    condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with
    that stipulation or contract.”).
    As both parties agree that the home is husband’s separate property, the issue then is how
    wife’s contributions are to be classified under the prenuptial agreement, and whether it mandates
    a particular disposition on divorce. We find that wife’s contributions are covered by the