George Tsoucalas v. Dimitra Tsoucalas, n/k/a Dimitra C. Markopoulos ( 2013 )
[…] within the four corners of the instrument itself.” Plunkett v. Plunkett, 
    271 Va. 162
    , 166, 
    624 S.E.2d 39
    , 41 (2006). A binding prenuptial agreement limits the discretion of a court to award
    property on divorce. “[T]o the extent that the parties have already stipulated to a particular
    disposition of their property, the court may not decree an equitable distribution award that is
    inconsistent with that contract.” Parra v. Parra, 
    1 Va. App. 118
    , 128, 
    336 S.E.2d 157
    , 162
    (1985); see also Code § 20-109(C) (“In suits for divorce . . . if a stipulation or contract signed by
    the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree,
    -2-
    no decree or order . . . establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or
    nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.”).
    Thus we look first to the language of the agreement. The parties’ agreement is written
    and signed, in compliance with Code § 20-149, and neither party has argued that it is void or
    invalid. Although poorly drafted, the provisions of the agreement, read together, are sufficient to