Andrew Lee Lewis, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] reading was unverifiable.
    Rule 5A:18 provides, in relevant part, “[n]o ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered
    as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the
    ruling, except for good cause shown or to enable the Court of Appeals to attain the ends of
    justice.” At trial, appellant never argued that the evidence gathered after the traffic stop was
    inadmissible, in violation of the Fourth Amendment, nor did appellant file a motion to suppress
    prior to trial. See Code § 19.2-266.2 (“Defense motions or objections seeking . . . suppression of
    evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth
    . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution of the United States . . . shall be raised in writing, before
    trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than
    seven days before trial in circuit court . . . . The circuit court may, however, for good cause
    shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later
    time.”); Schmitt v. Commonwealth, 
    262 Va. 127
    , 145-46, 
    547 S.E.2d 186
    , 199 (2001) (holding
    that Schmitt waived his argument on appeal regarding the admissibility of evidence due to his