Andrew Lee Lewis, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] , 365 (1986)). The reviewing court, under this standard, asks
    whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979) (emphasis in original). In
    addition, “[t]he credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters
    solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented.”
    Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    455 S.E.2d 730
    , 732 (1995).
    -5-
    Code § 46.2-875 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he maximum speed limit shall be 35
    miles per hour on highways in any city or town, except on interstate or other limited access
    highways with divided roadways and in business or residence districts.”
    “An estimate of the speed at which an automobile was moving at a
    given time is generally viewed as a matter of common observation
    rather than expert opinion, and it is accordingly well settled that
    any person of ordinary experience, ability, and intelligence having