Susan W. Forest v. John P. Forest, II of the Estate of Christopher M. Forest ( 2013 )
[…] the final decree of divorce between wife and Christopher M. Forest (husband) so as to permit
    entry of wife’s requested QDRO. John P. Forest, II, Esq. (executor) 1 has represented husband’s
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Executor argues that this appeal must be dismissed due to what he contends is a defect
    in the pleadings filed by wife because the captions of such pleadings have not identified executor
    as acting in his capacity as the executor of the estate, as executor contends was required under
    Code § 8.01-6.3(A). We disagree. “Any pleading filed that does not conform to the
    requirements of subsection A but otherwise identifies the proper parties shall be amended on the
    motion of any party or by the court on its own motion. Such amendment relates back to the date
    of the original pleading.” Code § 8.01-6.3(B) (emphasis added). Furthermore, we observe that,
    to the extent executor raises an issue of personal jurisdiction,
    “[a]n appearance for any other purpose than questioning the
    jurisdiction of the court - because there was no service of process,