Alexis Javier-Paz v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Appellant argues it was improper for Mamalis to stop the truck, which displayed Florida
    license plates, without first confirming that the questioned equipment did not conform to the
    laws of Florida or the United States Department of Transportation. However, the truck was
    travelling in Virginia. Mamalis testified he believed the tail lights violated Code § 46.2-1003,
    -6-
    stating, “You’re not allowed to have any unapproved equipment that can alter or change a motor
    vehicle that is not approved.” Although Mamalis cited to Code § 46.2-1003, Code § 46.2-1002
    more closely tracks the language recited by Mamalis. It provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use or have as equipment
    on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any lighting device,
    warning device, signal device . . . or other equipment for which
    approval is required . . . or any part or parts tending to change or
    alter the operation of such . . . equipment unless of a type that has
    been . . . approved by the Superintendent . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 46.2-1003 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as
    equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in
    [Code] § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.” (Emphasis added). Both statutes
    apply to “any person” who operates a vehicle on a highway in Virginia. This includes vehicles
    registered in another state. See Hall v. Hockaday,