Alexis Javier-Paz v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Although Mamalis cited to Code § 46.2-1003, Code § 46.2-1002
    more closely tracks the language recited by Mamalis. It provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use or have as equipment
    on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any lighting device,
    warning device, signal device . . . or other equipment for which
    approval is required . . . or any part or parts tending to change or
    alter the operation of such . . . equipment unless of a type that has
    been . . . approved by the Superintendent . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 46.2-1003 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as
    equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in
    [Code] § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.” (Emphasis added). Both statutes
    apply to “any person” who operates a vehicle on a highway in Virginia. This includes vehicles
    registered in another state. See Hall v. Hockaday, 
    206 Va. 792
    , 798, 
    146 S.E.2d 215
    , 219 (1966)