Mildred Baldwin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] We note that “[f]or most crimes, venue is proper in the jurisdiction where all the elements
    of the completed crimes were committed.” Gheorghiu v. Commonwealth, 
    54 Va. App. 645
    , 655,
    
    682 S.E.2d 50
    , 55 (2009) (citing Green v. Commonwealth, 
    32 Va. App. 438
    , 448, 
    528 S.E.2d 187
    , 192 (2000)), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 
    280 Va. 678
    , 
    701 S.E.2d 407
    (2010). However, the General Assembly has enacted a special venue statute for credit card theft
    and credit card fraud. In this regard, Code § 18.2-198.1 provides, in pertinent part, “[A]
    prosecution for a violation of this article may be had in any county or city in which (i) any act in
    furtherance of the crime was committed . . . .”
    In its assessment of the circumstances of the instant case, the trial court found, as a matter
    of fact, that appellant took the credit card purposely, as opposed to inadvertently, from the
    company’s offices in Alexandria, Virginia, when she was terminated from her employment.