Mildred Baldwin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] unlawfully taken from its rightful owner . . . with the intent to use it, sell it, or transfer it.”
    
    Meeks, 274 Va. at 803
    , 651 S.E.2d at 640. Viewed in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, the evidence proved that appellant unlawfully took the credit card from its
    rightful owner, her former employer, with the intent to use it when she was terminated on
    October 19, 2009, thereby completing the crime of credit card theft in Alexandria. Moreover,
    the act of credit card theft in violation of Code § 18.2-192 was also an act in furtherance of credit
    card fraud. Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) defines credit card fraud as the “[u]se[ ] [of] . . . a credit card
    . . . obtained or retained in violation of [Code] § 18.2-192” for “the purpose of obtaining money,
    goods, services or anything else of value.” Thus, to commit credit card fraud under this part of
    Code § 18.2-195, one must first obtain a credit card by theft, in violation of Code § 18.2-192. As
    stated earlier, appellant committed credit card theft in Alexandria when she purposefully took the