Timothy Shawn Daugherty v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] limits the maximum incarceration to ten days, not the six months imposed by the trial court. We
    agree, as does the Commonwealth.
    3
    Code § 18.2-458 provides:
    A judge of a district court shall have the same power and
    jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for
    contempt, but in no case shall the fine exceed $250, or the
    imprisonment exceed ten days, for the same contempt.
    -2-
    It is uncontested that appellant was convicted of summary contempt for failure to appear
    under Code § 18.2-456, which states in part: “The courts and judges may issue attachments for
    contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: . . . (5) disobedience or
    resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any lawful process, judgment,
    decree or order of the court.”
    Summary contempt is “‘[w]here the contempt is committed in the presence of the court, it
    is competent for it to proceed upon its own knowledge of the facts, and to punish the offender
    without further proof, and without issue or trial in any form.’” Davis v. Commonwealth,