Timothy Shawn Daugherty v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] license, third or subsequent offense. On November 30, 2010, appellant pled guilty in the circuit
    court to that charge and to the misdemeanor contempt for failure to appear. On January 11, 2011,
    the trial court sentenced appellant to twelve months in jail for the driving offense and six months in
    jail for failure to appear.
    At trial, appellant never argued that the court lacked authority to impose a six-month
    sentence for summary contempt.
    This appeal follows.
    ANALYSIS
    Appellant contends that since he was convicted of summary contempt, Code § 18.2-4583
    limits the maximum incarceration to ten days, not the six months imposed by the trial court. We
    agree, as does the Commonwealth.
    3
    Code § 18.2-458 provides:
    A judge of a district court shall have the same power and
    jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for
    contempt, but in no case shall the fine exceed $250, or the
    imprisonment exceed ten days, for the same contempt.
    -2-
    It is uncontested that appellant was convicted of summary contempt for failure to appear
    under Code § 18.2-456, which states in part: “The courts and judges may issue attachments for
    contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: . . . (5) disobedience or