Danielle Lee Polk v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] support it.’” Davis v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 96
    , 99, 
    570 S.E.2d 875
    , 876-77 (2002)
    (quoting Broom v. Broom, 
    15 Va. App. 497
    , 504, 
    425 S.E.2d 90
    , 94 (1992); Dodge v. Dodge, 
    2 Va. App. 238
    , 242, 
    343 S.E.2d 363
    , 365 (1986)). The reviewing court, under this standard, asks
    whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979).
    As noted above, Code § 18.2-178 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person obtain, by
    any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or
    other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny
    2
    Appellant also asserts that the evidence was insufficient on the ground that she was free
    to convey her leasehold to Boney under property law because it was an oral lease and there was
    no provision expressly prohibiting her from subleasing.