Danielle Lee Polk v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] App. at 268
    , 
    717 S.E.2d at 851
    .
    -6-
    In the present case, the indictment charged that “[o]n or about August 26, 2011,
    [appellant] did obtain by false pretense or token, property belonging to Tineal Boney and valued
    at $200.00 or more with the intent to defraud, in violation of [Code] § 18.2-178; . . . .” Although
    the indictment utilized the word “property,” we hold that the utilization of the word “property”
    instead of “money” did not exclude “money” from the crime defined in the indictment, such that
    it narrowed the factual allegation.
    Code § 18.2-178(A) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person obtain, by any false
    pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other
    property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .”
    Even though the statute specifically delineates “money” and “a gift certificate” in addition to
    “other property,” it did not, by doing so, indicate that money and gift certificates are no longer