Paul F. Kolmetz v. Charlotte L. Hitchcock, f/k/a Charlotte L. Kolmetz ( 2013 )
[…] age of nineteen or graduated from high school as with the child support provision. Instead, the
    final decree ended his obligation on health insurance for T.K. when the child is no longer an
    “eligible dependent.” The term “eligible dependent” is not defined in the final decree or PSA.
    “Eligible dependent” is referenced multiple times in the Code of Virginia, each time in
    the context of insurance. See Code §§ 2.2-2203.4(D), 32.1-351.1(C), 38.2-508.5(F),
    38.2-3407.12, 38.2-3431, 38.2-3551, 38.2-3553, 38.2-3554, 62.1-129.2. Code § 38.2-3431, a
    provision relating to accident and sickness insurance and which applies to group health plans,
    defines “dependent” as “the spouse or child of an eligible employee, subject to the applicable
    terms of the policy, contract or plan covering the eligible employee.” Moreover, Code
    -6-
    § 38.2-3551 defines “eligible dependent” for the article covering small employer health
    insurance pooling, as
    an individual who may be covered as a dependent under a group
    health policy or policies and who is eligible, as determined by a