Paul F. Kolmetz v. Charlotte L. Hitchcock, f/k/a Charlotte L. Kolmetz ( 2013 )
[…] In accordance
    with Code § 20-79(c), the final decree transferred all matters relating to the support of the child
    to “the appropriate Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court having jurisdiction, for the
    enforcement of the decrees of this Court, or for modification or revision thereof as the
    circumstances may require.” Code § 20-108 provides that parents may petition the court to
    revise the decree concerning the maintenance of the children as the circumstances of the parents
    and children require. Code § 16.1-296(A) provides, “From any final order or judgment of the
    juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an
    appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order
    or conviction and shall be heard de novo.”
    In this case, Kolmetz filed a motion to amend in the JDR court asking the court to
    terminate his obligations to provide T.K. with health care coverage. When the JDR court granted
    -8-
    Kolmetz’s motion to amend, Hitchcock appealed to the circuit court. Thus, pursuant to the