Valleydale Foods v. Gye Y. Lee ( 2002 )
[…] known to the claimant prior to his injury."   The commission
    affirmed this credibility determination and finding of fact. 1
    The commission further found that the worker had made a good
    faith effort to market his residual work capacity.
    In order to prevail on the affirmative defense of a willful
    violation of a safety rule, the employer must prove that the
    worker knew of the rule.   Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v.
    Kremposky, 
    227 Va. 265
    , 267, 
    315 S.E.2d 231
    , 233 (1984).   Code
    § 65.2-306(A)(5) bars compensation where the injury is caused by
    "[t]he employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule . . .
    adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to
    the knowledge of the employee."
    The General Assembly included the word "willful" in the
    statute to promote the beneficent purposes of the act by not
    penalizing workers, particularly those "who could neither read,
    write, nor speak the English language," who violated a rule from
    ignorance.   King v.