Montgomery R. Gochenour v. Kathleen M. Gochenour ( 2003 )
[…] complete evaluation of all property. 3   Thus, the award was
    supported by the evidence and was not plainly wrong.
    Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion or
    commit reversible error.
    2
    For example, the commissioner was unable to determine the
    source of gain of the "little red house," which husband
    purchased in July 1998 and sold to his parents in October 1998
    because husband failed to produce, despite repeated demands,
    attachments that might have explained the source of gain.
    3
    Code § 20-107.3(E)(10) directs the trial court to
    consider, inter alia, "[s]uch other factors as the court deems
    necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a
    fair and equitable monetary award." Husband's dilatory and
    incomplete discovery obfuscated the commissioner and affected
    his ability to accurately identify and classify the property.
    - 10 -
    CONTINUANCE
    "The decision whether to grant a continuance is a matter