Clarence W Thompson v. Calvinna Dickerson ( 2003 )
[…] The trial judge
    overruled the objection and granted the nonsuit.   The trial
    judge's order provides as follows:
    Based on the fact that the hearing had been
    set for two hours to hear argument and
    argument had not yet taken place on either
    - 2 -
    the grounds for divorce, equitable
    distribution or spousal support the [c]ourt
    concludes that the matter had not been fully
    submitted and, therefore, a Motion for
    Nonsuit was timely and is hereby Granted.
    Thompson appeals from this order.
    In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-380(A) provides as follows:
    A party shall not be allowed to suffer a
    nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim,
    or any other party to the proceeding, unless
    he does so before a motion to strike the
    evidence has been sustained or before the
    jury retires from the bar or before the
    action has been submitted to the court for
    decision.
    In construing the nonsuit statute, the Supreme Court of Virginia
    has held that "for an action to be 'submitted to the court,' it
    is 'necessary for the parties, by counsel, to have both yielded
    the issues to the court for consideration and decision.'"
    Transcontinental Ins.