Rebecca L. Scott v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] The fact that appellant's trial counsel
    was different from her preliminary hearing counsel was of no
    consequence.   Appellant's counsel was provided an adequate
    opportunity at the preliminary hearing to cross-examine
    Armstrong on the issues that later developed at trial.    Under
    these circumstances, appellant's Sixth Amendment right of
    confrontation was met, and the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in admitting the preliminary hearing transcript of
    Armstrong's testimony into evidence.
    - 13 -
    II.   Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Code § 18.2-29 provides that "[a]ny person who commands,
    entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to
    commit a felony, shall be guilty of [criminal solicitation,] a
    Class 6 felony."    Thus, "[c]riminal solicitation involves the
    attempt of the accused to incite another to commit a criminal
    offense.    'It is immaterial whether the solicitation has any