Daniel Louis Moneymaker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] , 563, 
    238 S.E.2d 811
    , 812-13 (1977).    However, Campbell also
    observed the incident and corroborated Carver's testimony.    The
    trial court believed the testimony of Carver and Campbell.
    III.   Attempted Forcible Sodomy
    Appellant next contends that the evidence was insufficient
    to convict him of attempted forcible sodomy.    It is well
    established in Virginia that in order to establish an attempted
    crime, the Commonwealth must prove "(1) the intent to commit it;
    and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." 3
    3
    Code § 18.2-67.1 provides:
    An accused shall be guilty of forcible
    sodomy if he or she engages in cunnilingus,
    fellatio, anallingus, or anal intercourse
    with a complaining witness who is not his or
    - 4 -
    Goodson v. Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 61
    , 74, 
    467 S.E.2d 848
    , 855
    (1996) (citations omitted).       Intent may be established by the
    conduct or statements of the accused and may be proven by
    circumstantial evidence.        Mickens v.