Daniel Louis Moneymaker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] , 242, 
    523 S.E.2d 213
    , 217 (2000) (quoting Richardson v.
    Richardson, 
    242 Va. 242
    , 246, 
    409 S.E.2d 148
    , 151 (1991)).     "'On
    review, this Court does not substitute its judgment for that of
    the trier of fact.    Instead, the [verdict] will not be set aside
    unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without supporting
    evidence.'"     Jett v. Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 190
    , 194, 
    510 S.E.2d 747
    , 748 (1999) (quoting Canipe v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 629
    , 644, 
    491 S.E.2d 747
    , 754 (1997)).
    Code § 18.2-67.2 provides:
    An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or
    animate object sexual penetration if he or
    she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a
    complaining witness . . . [and] [t]he act is
    accomplished against the will of the
    complaining witness, by force, threat or
    intimidation of or against the complaining
    witness . . . .
    (Emphasis added).    The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving
    each of these elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    See Holz v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 876
    , 880, 
    263 S.E.2d 426
    , 428
    (1980).   The penetration need only be slight.