Richard Baylor Moriarty v. CW, DMV ( 2000 )
[…] Jeffrey A. Spencer, Assistant Attorney
    General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    Richard Baylor Moriarty (appellant) appeals the circuit
    court’s denial of his appeal from the determination by the
    Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles that he was an
    habitual offender under Code § 46.2-351.   Appellant contends that
    the circuit court erred in admitting the record of a prior
    conviction, which appellant alleges violated Code § 19.2-307. 1      We
    disagree and affirm the circuit court's ruling.
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
    § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Section 19.2-307 sets forth the required contents of a
    criminal judgment order as follows: "The judgment order shall
    set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication
    and sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if
    not, whether the consent of the accused was concurred in by the
    I.   BACKGROUND
    The Commissioner's determination that appellant was an
    habitual offender was based upon three convictions for driving
    while under the influence.    Appellant challenges only one of the
    predicate offenses, a conviction from the Arlington County General
    District Court dated March 31, 1998.      For the March 31, 1998
    conviction, the general district court judge checked the box on
    the printed warrant form showing that appellant pled guilty;
    sentenced appellant to twelve months in jail, 10 months of which
    was suspended; and fined appellant $1,500, $1,000 of which was
    suspended.   The general district court judge also suspended
    appellant's license indefinitely.     However, on the form, there was
    no finding of guilt.
    In the instant case, a transcript from the Department of
    Motor Vehicles that showed that appellant was convicted of driving
    while under the influence, third offense, on March 31, 1998 in
    Arlington County General District Court was introduced and
    received as Commonwealth's Exhibit Number One without objection.
    court and the attorney for the Commonwealth. If the accused is
    found not guilty, or for any other reason is entitled to be
    discharged, judgment shall be entered accordingly. If an
    accused is tried at one time for two or more offenses, the court
    may enter one judgment order respecting all such offenses. The
    final judgment order shall be entered on a form promulgated by
    the Supreme Court." Code § 19.2-307.
    - 2 -
    II.    ANALYSIS
    Appellant argues that because there was no specific finding
    of guilt, the March 31, 1998 conviction cannot be a predicate
    offense for an habitual offender determination.     We disagree.
    Appellant relies upon Bellinger v.