Ricky A. Miller v. Island Creek Coal Company ( 2001 )
[…] disability benefits, two questions arise:
    (1) has there been a change in the
    employee's capacity to work; (2) if so, is
    the change due to a condition causally
    connected with the injury originally
    compensated.
    King's Market v. Porter, 
    227 Va. 478
    , 483, 
    317 S.E.2d 146
    , 148
    (1984).   Accordingly, employer, by filing a change-in-condition
    application after the issuance of an award, had to prove that
    claimant's prior work incapacity changed and was no longer
    related to the work injury.
    Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708 1 an employer may, at any time
    after the injury, file a change-in-condition application.
    1
    Code § 65.2-708 provides in pertinent part: A. Upon its
    own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on
    - 5 -
    "Where . . . causal connection between an industrial accident
    and disability has been established by the entry of an award, an
    employer has a right to apply for termination of benefits upon
    an allegation that the effects of the injury have fully