Michael Jasper Council v. CW and City of Lynchburg ( 2001 )
[…] Commonwealth in this case.      Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975).      Witness credibility,
    the weight accorded the testimony and the inferences to be drawn
    from proven facts are matters to be determined by the fact
    finder.     See Long v. Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 194
    , 199, 
    379 S.E.2d 473
    , 476 (1989).      A trial court's judgment will not be
    disturbed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.      See Code § 8.01-680.
    II.   ANALYSIS
    Code § 18.2-92 provides, in pertinent part:
    If any person break and enter a dwelling
    house while said dwelling is occupied,
    either in the day or nighttime, with the
    intent to commit any misdemeanor except
    assault and battery or trespass, he shall be
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    - 3 -
    Council's indictment does not identify a particular misdemeanor
    for which he entered Wiggins' apartment but simply states the
    breaking and entering offense was committed "with the intent to
    commit a misdemeanor other than larceny or trespass." 1    Council