Muriel Louise Morrison v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] She did not
    want to be shackled and put her legs under her to avoid being
    restrained.   She also testified that when an officer pulled one of
    her legs, she began "fighting to keep my feet under me" and that
    she started kicking her leg after an officer began "holding her
    leg and hitting on the top of it."      She said she did not intend to
    kick Deputy Cirino.
    After hearing the evidence, the judge found that Morrison was
    not a credible witness.   The judge convicted Morrison of assault
    and battery of Deputy Cirino.
    II.
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57(C) provides as follows:
    [I]f any person commits an assault or an
    assault and battery against another knowing
    or having reason to know that such other
    person is a law-enforcement officer as
    defined hereinafter . . . such person shall
    be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and, upon
    conviction, the sentence of such person
    shall include a mandatory, minimum term of
    confinement for six months which mandatory,
    minimum term shall not be suspended, in
    whole or in part.
    - 3 -
    "Assault and battery, . . . requires proof of 'an overt act or
    an attempt . . . with force and violence, to do physical injury