Flavia Diaz de Tanger v. William Henry Tanger, III ( 2001 )
[…] The provisions of this section are
    declaratory of existing public policy and
    law.
    2. That the provisions of this act are
    intended to reverse the ruling in Rubio v.
    Rubio, 
    33 Va. App. 74
    , 
    531 S.E.2d 612
              (2000).
    3. That an emergency exists and this act is
    in force from its passage.
    (Emphasis added).   This Act states plainly the legislative
    intent that the limitation upon application set forth in 1998
    Va. Acts, ch. 604, addressed only the amendments effected by
    that Act and, with respect to Code § 20-109(A) applied only to
    the language "the amount or duration of any" that was added to
    the first sentence.
    Moreover, both chapters 725 and 740 of the Acts of Assembly
    contain the following sentence after the last line of
    Code § 20-109(A)(ii):   "The provisions of this subsection shall
    apply to all orders and decrees for spousal support, regardless
    of the date of the suit for initial setting of support, the date
    of entry of any such order or decree, or the date of any
    - 9 -
    petition for modification of support."    Therefore, the
    legislature's latest revision of Code § 20-109 controls this
    case.    The statute makes clear that its provisions including the
    clarification that no time limitation relates to the forfeiture