Flavia Diaz de Tanger v. William Henry Tanger, III ( 2001 )
[…] the same arrangement.
    The trial judge found that appellant failed to meet her
    burden of proving that termination of her spousal support would be
    unconscionable.
    At the May 12, 2000 hearing, appellant proffered a binder of
    documents that she asserted were relevant to the issue of
    unconscionability.   The trial judge refused to admit the documents
    into evidence, ruling that all documents were either already in
    the record or were irrelevant to unconscionability.    Appellant
    appeals the trial judge's rulings.
    TERMINATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT
    Code § 20-109(A) provides:
    Upon petition of either party the court may
    increase, decrease, or terminate the amount
    or duration of any spousal support and
    maintenance that may thereafter accrue,
    whether previously or hereafter awarded, as
    the circumstances may make proper. Upon
    order of the court based upon clear and
    convincing evidence that the spouse
    receiving support has been habitually
    - 6 -
    cohabiting with another person in a
    relationship analogous to a marriage for one
    year or more commencing on or after July 1,
    1997, the court shall terminate spousal
    support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise
    provided by stipulation or contract or (ii)
    the spouse receiving support proves by a
    preponderance of the evidence that
    termination of such support would be
    unconscionable.
    Appellant contended on brief and at oral argument that this
    Court's panel decision in Rubio v. Rubio, 
    33 Va. App. 74
    , 
    531 S.E.2d 612
    , reh'g en banc granted, mandate stayed, 
    33 Va. App. 440
    , 
    534 S.E.2d 336
    (2000), controls this case.    The panel held