Flavia Diaz de Tanger v. William Henry Tanger, III ( 2001 )
[…] Furthermore, the en banc holding in
    Rubio does not control or affect our decision in the present
    case since no spousal support agreement exists between the
    parties here.   The Rubio decision held that the terms of the
    spousal support agreement controlled so that the cohabitation
    disqualifier in Code § 20-109(A) did not apply.     
    Id. In 1998, the
    legislature "amended and
    reenacted" Code § 20-109(A), adding the
    words "the amount or duration of any" to the
    first sentence. See 1998 Va. Acts, ch. 604.
    The Act specifically provided "[t]hat
    Section 20-109 of the Code of Virginia [is]
    - 7 -
    . . . reenacted as follows." 
    Id. It further provided
    "[t]hat the provisions of
    this Act shall apply only to suits for
    initial spousal support orders filed on or
    after July 1, 1998, and suits for
    modification of spousal support orders
    arising from suits for initial support
    orders filed on or after July 1, 1998." Id.
    Rubio, ___ Va. App. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___.
    Our decision is controlled by the effect of Code
    § 20-109(A) upon support decrees entered before July 1, 1998,
    the effective date of the cohabitation disqualification where no