Corey Evander Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] Affirmed.
    - 5 -
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    To prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an accused
    constructively possessed a controlled substance, "the
    Commonwealth must point to evidence of acts, statements, or
    conduct of the accused or other facts or circumstances which
    tend to show that the [accused] was aware of both the presence
    and character of the substance and that it was subject to his
    dominion and control."    Powers v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 474
    ,
    476, 
    316 S.E.2d 739
    , 740 (1984).   Furthermore, Code § 18.2-250
    could not be clearer:    "Upon the prosecution of a person [for
    possession of a controlled substance], ownership or occupancy of
    . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was
    found shall not create a presumption that such person either
    knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled substance."
    [W]ell established principles apply to
    testing the sufficiency of circumstantial
    evidence. . . .
    "[I]f the proof relied upon by the
    Commonwealth is wholly circumstantial, as it
    here is, then to establish guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt all necessary circumstances