Charles Napoleon Hawkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] -2-
    Appellant offered testimony from a number of witnesses, including appellant’s half-sister
    Keanna Wilson, who testified that appellant would not have had any opportunity to put his hands in
    his pockets. According to Wilson, the police walked into the pool hall with guns drawn and
    appellant would have been shot had he attempted to move his hands. She stated that at no time did
    appellant pull anything out of his pockets. A friend of appellant’s, Kerry Irving, as well as
    appellant’s father, offered similar testimony.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 18.2-173 provides in relevant part that a person who possesses ten or more forged
    bank notes “knowing the same to be forged . . . with the intent to utter or employ the same as true”
    is guilty of a Class 6 felony. “When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to
    sustain a conviction, this Court reviews ‘the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing