Roger Donovan Freeman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] Thus, the
    record affirmatively establishes the affidavit was "a part of" the
    warrant in accordance with Code § 19.2-56, thereby strengthening
    the presumption of regularity.    Offering no evidence to the
    contrary, defendant clearly failed to carry his burden to "prov[e]
    the warrant . . . illegal or invalid" for an infirmity arising
    from an insufficient description of the objects sought by police
    or otherwise violative of Code § 19.2-56.   See Lebedun, 27 Va.
    App. at 
    710-12, 501 S.E.2d at 432-34
    ; Code § 19.2-56.
    Defendant next maintains "the description of the items to be
    seized was overly broad" but, again, his argument is without
    merit.
    - 5 -
    Code § 19.2-54 expressly prohibits issuance of a "general
    warrant for the search of a house, place, compartment, vehicle or
    baggage."    See U.S. Const. amend IV; see also Va. Const. art. 1,
    § 10.    "The 'distinct objective'" of such limitations "'is that
    . . . searches deemed necessary . . . be as limited as possible;'
    . . . to prevent 'a general, exploratory rummaging in a person's