Suzanne H. Scheerv CW, State Water Cont.Bd ( 2001 )
[…] wildlife resources and habitat [and] recreation . . . is a
    beneficial use of Virginia's waters. . . .    Domestic and other
    existing beneficial uses 1 shall be considered the highest priority
    uses."   Code § 62.1-44.15:5(C).   In resolving the issues incident
    to a VWPP, the SWCB may impose conditions on the permit,
    including, "but . . . not limited to, the volume of water which
    may be withdrawn as a part of the permitted activity" and
    "compensating mitigation for adverse impacts to wetlands."
    Code§ 62.1-44.15:5(C), (E).
    1
    "'Beneficial use'" is defined by Code § 62.1-10 to "mean[]
    both instream and offstream uses. Instream beneficial uses
    include, but are not limited to, the protection of fish and
    wildlife habitat, . . . recreation . . . and cultural and
    aesthetic values. Offstream beneficial uses include, but are
    not limited to, domestic (including public water supply) . . .
    uses. Public water supply uses for human consumption shall be
    considered the highest priority."
    - 3 -
    Acting on Fauquier's application, the SWCB solicited both
    public and governmental comment, conducted hearings and received
    considerable documentary evidence.       Accordingly, the resulting
    permit was subject to numerous conditions addressing a myriad of