Christopher Farrell v. Warren County Department of Social Services ( 2012 )
[…] the process that led to the ultimate result in the trial court. Code § 16.1-251 allows a juvenile
    and domestic relations district court (JDR) to enter an emergency order allowing the Department
    of Social Services (Department) to remove a child from his custodian’s or parent’s custody. The
    JDR court may issue this order ex parte so long as it is accompanied by a petition alleging that
    the child is abused or neglected and an affidavit or sworn testimony in person before a judge or
    intake officer. Code § 16.1-251. That affidavit or sworn testimony must establish that the child
    “would be subjected to an imminent threat to life or health to the extent that severe or
    irremediable injury would be likely to result” without the removal and that the Department has
    made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal but there are no less drastic alternatives that
    would “reasonably protect the child’s life or health pending a final hearing on the petition.”
    Code § 16.1-251(A).