Victor Campos v. Charles Hinsch ( 2011 )
[…] best interests of the child, and permitted appellee to proceed with the adoption of A.B.
    Appellant appealed the JDR district court’s granting of appellee’s petition to adopt A.B. to
    the trial court. A hearing on appellee’s petition for adoption was scheduled for November 1, 2010.
    Prior to October 21, 2010, appellant was incarcerated in Prince William County. On October 21,
    2010, the trial court ordered, inter alia, that “[t]he trial will proceed on November 1, 2010 (despite
    2
    Code § 63.2-1202(H) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o consent [to adoption] shall
    be required of a birth parent who, without just cause, has neither visited nor contacted the child
    for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.”
    -2-
    incarceration of [appellant] [in Prince William County]).” 3 Appellant’s attorney endorsed the
    October order as “seen and objected to.” No specific objections to the trial court rulings were made
    a part of that order.