Victor Campos v. Charles Hinsch ( 2011 )
[…] objections to the trial court’s rulings. This appeal followed. No transcript or statement of facts of
    the proceedings was made part of the record on appeal pursuant to Rule 5A:8.6
    3
    The order entered on October 21, 2010 contained several other rulings of the trial court,
    including the approval of Detective Gill of the Prince William County Police Department to
    testify telephonically and that a guardian ad litem was not necessary for appellant because he
    was represented by appointed counsel who was present in court for the hearing.
    4
    Code § 63.2-1202(J) provides that “[t]he failure of the nonconsenting party to appear at
    any scheduled hearing, either in person or by counsel, after proper notice has been given to said
    party, shall constitute a waiver of any objection and right to consent to the adoption.”
    5
    Code § 63.2-1233(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    If the [trial] court finds that consent is withheld contrary to the best
    interests of the child, . . . or is unobtainable, it may grant the
    petition without such consent and enter an order waiving the