Victor Campos v. Charles Hinsch ( 2011 )
[…] including the approval of Detective Gill of the Prince William County Police Department to
    testify telephonically and that a guardian ad litem was not necessary for appellant because he
    was represented by appointed counsel who was present in court for the hearing.
    4
    Code § 63.2-1202(J) provides that “[t]he failure of the nonconsenting party to appear at
    any scheduled hearing, either in person or by counsel, after proper notice has been given to said
    party, shall constitute a waiver of any objection and right to consent to the adoption.”
    5
    Code § 63.2-1233(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    If the [trial] court finds that consent is withheld contrary to the best
    interests of the child, . . . or is unobtainable, it may grant the
    petition without such consent and enter an order waiving the
    requirement of consent of the nonconsenting birth parent and
    transferring custody of the child to the prospective adoptive
    parents. No further consent or notice shall be required of a birth
    parent who fails to appear at any scheduled hearing, either in
    person or by counsel.
    6
    Rule 5A:8 provides, in pertinent part, that a transcript becomes part of the record on
    appeal “when it is filed in the office of the clerk of the trial court within 60 days after entry of the
    final judgment.” Rule 5A:8(a).