E.I.DuPont De Nemoursv Brenda G. Eggleston ( 2001 )
[…] 3 Va. App. 320
    , 328, 
    349 S.E.2d 667
    ,
    671 (1986) (quoting Winston v. City of Richmond, 
    196 Va. 403
    ,
    407-08, 
    83 S.E.2d 728
    , 731 (1954)).
    Code § 65.2-518 provides:
    The total compensation payable under this
    title shall in no case exceed the result
    obtained by multiplying the average weekly
    wage of the Commonwealth as defined in
    § 65.2-500 for the applicable year by 500,
    except in cases of total permanent
    incapacity as defined in § 65.2-503 and in
    cases of permanent disability under
    subdivision A 4 of § 65.2-504 and death from
    coal worker's pneumoconiosis under
    § 65.2-513.
    Code § 65.2-503(E)(2) states:
    Where compensation pursuant to this section
    is paid simultaneously with payments for
    partial incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-502,
    each combined payment shall count as two
    weeks against the total maximum allowable
    period of 500 weeks.
    The Act makes no other provision for counting single payments,
    resulting from separate disabling injuries, against more than
    one term of eligibility.   Furthermore, the Act "should be
    construed liberally in favor of the worker."   Bd. of Supervisors
    v. Martin, 
    3 Va.