William A. Derrick v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
    after having previously been convicted of the same offense on
    two or more occasions.     See Code §§ 18.2-266 and 18.2-270.   "The
    authorized punishments for . . . Class 6 felonies [are] a term
    of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five
    years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the
    case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than
    twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or
    both."   Code § 18.2-10.   Consistent with the provisions of this
    statute, Code § 18.2-15 provides, in pertinent part, that
    "[i]mprisonment for conviction of a felony shall be by
    confinement in a state correctional facility, unless in Class 5
    and Class 6 felonies the jury or court trying the case without a
    jury fixes the punishment at confinement in jail."
    The jury fixed Derrick's punishment at "a specific term of
    imprisonment of fifteen months."    At the sentencing hearing, the
    trial judge said he would "sentence [Derrick] -- as recommended
    by the jury on [the] conviction of driving under the influence