Frederick C. Whitehead v. Pati Anderson Whitehead ( 2001 )
[…] evidence sufficient for the court to
    discharge its duty. When the party with the
    burden of proof on an issue fails for lack
    of proof, he [cannot] prevail on that
    question.
    Bowers v. Bowers, 
    4 Va. App. 610
    , 617, 
    359 S.E.2d 546
    , 550
    (1987).   Because husband offered no evidence of the value of
    wife's retirement benefits, the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in excluding it from the equitable distribution
    award.
    C.
    SPOUSAL SUPPORT
    A court determining whether to award spousal support
    pursuant to Code § 20-107.1 must consider, inter alia, "[t]he
    provisions made with regard to the marital property under
    § 20-107.3."   Code § 20-107.3(E)(8).   Because we reverse the
    trial court's equitable distribution ruling insofar as it held
    husband failed to prove retraceability of funds he inherited
    - 11 -
    from his mother, we direct the trial court to reconsider the