Linda I. Thomas v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] light most favorable to the Commonwealth and accord to the
    evidence all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom."
    Traverso v. Commonwealth, 
    6 Va. App. 172
    , 176, 
    366 S.E.2d 719
    ,
    721 (1988).   "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a
    jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will
    not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that the
    judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it."
    Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418
    (1987).
    Code § 18.2-258.1 provides as follows:
    A. It shall be unlawful for any person
    to obtain or attempt to obtain any drug or
    procure or attempt to procure the
    administration of any controlled substance or
    marijuana: (i) by fraud, deceit,
    misrepresentation, embezzlement, or
    subterfuge; or (ii) by the forgery or
    alteration of a prescription or of any
    written order; or (iii) by the concealment of
    a material fact; or (iv) by the use of a
    false name or the giving of a false address.
    B. It shall be unlawful for any person
    to furnish false or fraudulent information in
    or omit any information from, or willfully
    make a false statement in, any prescription,
    order, report, record, or other document
    required by Chapter 34 of Title 54.1.
    C. It shall be unlawful for any person
    to use in the course of the manufacture or
    distribution of a controlled substance or
    marijuana a license number which is
    fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to
    another person.
    D. It shall be unlawful for any person,
    for the purpose of obtaining any controlled
    substance or marijuana, to falsely assume the
    title of, or represent himself to be, a
    manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist,
    physician, dentist, veterinarian or other
    authorized person.
    E. It shall be unlawful for any person
    3
    to make or utter any false or forged
    prescription or false or forged written
    order.
    F. It shall be unlawful for any person
    to affix any false or forged label to a
    package or receptacle containing any
    controlled substance.
    G. This section shall not apply to
    officers and employees of the United States,
    of this Commonwealth or of a political
    subdivision of this Commonwealth acting in
    the course of their employment, who obtain
    such drugs for investigative, research or
    analytical purposes, or to the agents or duly
    authorized representatives of any
    pharmaceutical manufacturer who obtain such
    drugs for investigative, research or
    analytical purposes and who are acting in the
    course of their employment; provided that
    such manufacturer is licensed under the
    provisions of the Federal Food, Drug and