Jason Alan Mason v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] John W. Scott, Jr., Judge
    Elizabeth Virginia Killeen, Assistant Public
    Defender (Office of the Public Defender, on
    brief), for appellant.
    Donald E. Jeffrey, III, Assistant Attorney
    General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    On appeal, Jason Alan Mason contends that the evidence is
    insufficient to support his conviction of obstruction of justice
    and that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike the
    evidence.   We disagree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Code § 18.2-460(A) provides:
    If any person without just cause knowingly
    obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer
    in the performance of his duties as such
    . . . , he shall be guilty of a Class 2
    misdemeanor.
    On appeal of a criminal conviction, we view the evidence "in the
    light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
    § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.