Shannan C. Robinson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2004 )
[…] requisite force or intimidation necessary to prove abduction of Pendleton or to prove that he
    abducted him for pecuniary benefit. Appellant argues that the evidence does not show that
    Pendleton was threatened or forced to accompany him and his companions in the van. He also
    argues that because he was acquitted of robbery, attempted robbery and carjacking, the trial court
    necessarily found that the element of force was lacking and that consequently the evidence was
    insufficient to convict him of abduction.
    Code § 18.2-47 provides that “[a]ny person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and
    without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of
    another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed
    guilty of ‘abduction’ . . . .”
    Code § 18.2-48 provides: “[a]bduction . . . with the intent to extort money or pecuniary
    benefit, . . . shall be a Class 2 felony.”