R.I.S.E. v. Commonwealth/D of Environ Qual ( 1996 )
[…] population, the volume of waste to be
    disposed, as well as other relevant factors.
    (Emphasis added). Thus, the statute plainly states that the
    Director is required to consider the character of the land only
    when promulgating regulations providing for other exemptions
    concerning the disposal of vegetation.
    11
    the environment."
    In 1992, the General Assembly consolidated several state
    agencies, including the Department of Waste Management, and
    created the Department of Environmental Quality.   Code
    § 10.1-1183.   The statutorily mandated policy of the Department
    is "to protect the environment of Virginia in order to promote
    the health and well-being of the Commonwealth's citizens."     
    Id. The purposes of
    the Department include "coordinat[ing] permit
    review and issuance procedures to protect all aspects of
    Virginia's environment,"   Code § 10.1-1183(2), and "promot[ing]
    environmental quality through public hearings and expeditious and
    comprehensive permitting, inspection, monitoring, and enforcement
    programs."   Code § 10.1-1183(10).
    Under the Virginia Waste Management Act (the Act), the
    Department is responsible for insuring that "[n]o person . . .
    operate[s] any sanitary landfill or other facility for the
    disposal, treatment or storage of nonhazardous solid waste