R.I.S.E. v. Commonwealth/D of Environ Qual ( 1996 )
[…] Department's staff made the finding that the facility posed "no
    substantial . . . danger to human health or the environment," not
    even in the permit itself.   The Director and the Department
    concede that no such determination in writing appears in the
    record, but assert that the Director implicitly made that
    determination by issuing the permit.
    Because the Department's main policy is "to protect the
    environment of Virginia in order to promote the health and well-
    being of the Commonwealth's citizens," Code § 10.1-1183, we hold
    that the issuance of the permit alone was insufficient to satisfy
    the statutory mandate of Code § 10.1-1408.1(D), and that an
    explicit determination of "no substantial present or potential
    danger to human health or the environment" was required.     Thus,
    the case is remanded to the trial court with instructions to
    7
    "Determination" is defined as "[t]he decision of a court or
    administrative agency" and is synonymous with "finding." Black's
    Law Dictionary 450 (6th ed. 1990).
    15