R.I.S.E. v. Commonwealth/D of Environ Qual ( 1996 )
[…] Director made the required determination under Code
    § 10.1-1408.1(D).
    BACKGROUND
    On September 18, 1990, BFI filed a notice of intent with the
    Department to initiate the application process for a permit to
    build a landfill in King and Queen County. 2   BFI also filed a
    local certification that the proposed location and operation of
    the landfill complied with local ordinances, as required by Code
    § 10.1-1408.1(B)(1). 3   On February 4, 1991, BFI submitted Part A
    2
    The record in this case consists of a written statement of
    facts pursuant to Rule 5A:8(c).
    3
    Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(1) requires that a permit application
    contain "[c]ertification from the governing body of the county,
    city or town in which the facility is to be located that the
    2
    of its permit application, which contained information concerning
    whether the proposed site was suitable for the proposed use and
    addressing the siting criteria required by the Virginia Solid
    Waste Management Regulations (SWMR).   The Department's staff