R.I.S.E. v. Commonwealth/D of Environ Qual ( 1996 )
[…] allow an intervener to object to venue at a late stage of the
    5
    proceedings, thus interrupting the flow of the trial.         Because
    the Circuit Court of King and Queen County.
    5
    We do not reach the question of whether an intervener would be
    allowed to object to venue within the twenty-one-day period.
    Resolution of that issue is unnecessary to this appeal because no
    timely objection was made.
    10
    no timely objection to venue was filed, the circuit court
    properly denied BFI's motion to change venue.
    DETERMINATION REQUIREMENT UNDER CODE § 10.1-1408.1(D)
    Residents argue that the Director violated Code
    § 10.1-1408.1(D) when he issued the landfill permit to BFI
    without determining that the facility posed "no substantial
    present or potential danger to human health or the environment." 6
    The Director and the Department assert that the issuance of the
    permit represented the Director's implicit determination that the
    landfill posed "no substantial . . . danger to human health or
    6
    Residents' additional argument that the Director was required
    to consider the character of the land affected is without merit.
    Code § 10.1-1408.1(I) provides as follows:
    No person shall allow waste to be
    disposed of on his property without a permit.
    Any person who removes trees, brush, or other
    vegetation from land used for agricultural or
    forestal purposes shall not be required to
    obtain a permit if such material is deposited
    or placed on the same or other property of the
    same landowner from which such materials were
    cleared. The Board shall by regulation
    provide for other reasonable exemptions from
    permitting requirements for the disposal of
    trees, brush and other vegetation when such
    materials are removed for agricultural or
    forestal purposes.
    When promulgating any regulation pursuant
    to this section, the Board shall consider the
    character of the land affected, the density of
    population, the volume of waste to be
    disposed, as well as other relevant factors.
    (Emphasis added). Thus, the statute plainly states that the
    Director is required to consider the character of the land only
    when promulgating regulations providing for other exemptions
    concerning the disposal of vegetation.
    11
    the environment."
    In 1992, the General Assembly consolidated several state
    agencies, including the Department of Waste Management, and