R.I.S.E. v. Commonwealth/D of Environ Qual ( 1996 )
[…] the intervenor cannot. . . . Rule 2:15 . . .
    state[s] that as to the petitioner the rules
    applicable to bills and subpoenas apply and
    as to the parties the rules applicable to
    defendants apply. This puts BFI in the
    position of plaintiff and the parties as
    defendants who would file responsive
    pleadings.
    Since the original defendant, DEQ,
    failed to object to venue that motion is lost
    8
    to the case because there is no other party
    defendant, including BFI as intervenor,
    present in the case to object to venue under
    the terms of [Code] § 8.01-264.
    Code § 8.01-264(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Venue laid in forums other than those
    designated by this chapter shall be subject
    to objection, but no action shall be
    dismissed solely on the basis of venue if
    there be a forum in the Commonwealth where
    venue is proper. In actions where venue is
    subject to objection, the action may
    nevertheless be tried where it is commenced,
    and the venue irregularity shall be deemed to
    have been waived unless the defendant objects
    to venue by motion filed, as to actions in
    circuit courts, within twenty-one days after
    service of process commencing the action, or
    within the period of any extension of time
    for filing responsive pleadings fixed by
    order of the court.
    (Emphasis added).     In appeals under the VAPA, "[u]nless the
    parties otherwise agree, . . . the venue for agency or court
    proceedings shall be as specified in subdivision 1 of
    § 8.01-261." 4   Code § 9-6.14:5.
    4