R.I.S.E. v. Commonwealth/D of Environ Qual ( 1996 )
[…] within the specialized competence of the courts rather than the
    administrative agency."    
    Johnston-Willis, 6 Va. App. at 247
    , 369
    S.E.2d at 10.   "A primary rule of statutory construction is that
    courts must look first to the language of the statute.    If a
    statute is clear and unambiguous, a court will give the statute
    its plain meaning."   Loudoun County Dep't of Social Servs. v.
    Etzold, 
    245 Va. 80
    , 85, 
    425 S.E.2d 800
    , 802 (1993).
    We hold that the Director failed to comply with Code
    § 10.1-1408.1(D) in issuing the permit to BFI.   Code
    § 10.1-1408.1(D) clearly specifies that no permit for solid waste
    14
    management shall be issued until the Director has made a
    determination or finding 7 that the proposed facility poses "no
    substantial present or potential danger to human health or the
    environment."   The record shows that the Director and the
    Department's staff reviewed the permit application, drafted a
    permit, held a public hearing concerning the draft permit,
    received public comments on the draft permit, made changes to the