David P. Markva v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] substance of the averments, and cannot be allowed to prevail,
    especially as it is not perceived that any prejudice resulted to
    [appellant]."   Clayton v. United States, 
    284 F. 537
    (4th Cir.
    1922).   Furthermore, "[a]n error, defect, irregularity, or
    variance in the application . . . of [Rule 3A:6(a)] will not
    constitute reversible error unless the substantive rights of a
    party have been affected."   Foster v. Commonwealth, 
    6 Va. App. 313
    , 323, 
    369 S.E.2d 688
    , 694 (1988)(citing Rule 3A:2(a)).
    omitted)(emphases added). Code § 18.2-92, the statute that
    appellant was convicted of violating, does not list the various
    underlying misdemeanors in the conjunctive or the disjunctive.
    Rather, it merely states that "[i]f any person break and enter a
    dwelling house . . . with the intent to commit any misdemeanor
    except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of a
    Class 6 felony." (Emphasis added).
    2
    We emphasize that the issue on appeal before this Court is
    whether appellant had fair notice of the charges against him, not
    whether the grand jury properly indicted appellant.
    -6-
    Our holding is guided by the Supreme Court's decision in