David P. Markva v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] After the jury returned a
    guilty verdict on the charge, the trial court sentenced appellant
    to twelve months in jail with six months suspended.   Appellant
    now appeals to this Court.
    II.
    MOTION TO QUASH THE INDICTMENT
    Appellant contends that the indictment failed to provide him
    with "a concise and definite written statement" describing the
    charged offense, Code § 19.2-20, because the indictment failed to
    describe the specific intent that he possessed when attempting to
    enter the victim's apartment.    We disagree with appellant.
    Code § 19.2-220 states:
    The indictment or information shall be a
    plain, concise and definite written statement, (1)
    naming the accused, (2) describing the offense
    charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town
    in which the accused committed the offense, and
    (4) reciting that the accused committed the
    offense on or about a certain date. In describing
    the offense, . . . the indictment or information
    may state so much of the common law or statutory
    definition of the offense as is sufficient to
    advise what offense is charged.
    (Emphases added).    The indictment should also "cite the statute
    or ordinance that defines the offense or, if there is no defining
    statute or ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the offense."
    Rule 3A:6(a).   "[T]he function of an indictment [] is to give an