ARA Health Services and Old Republic Ins. v. Flaz ( 2000 )
[…] cost-of-living supplements was not timely made and if no statute
    of limitations is applicable, in the alternative, it contends
    that the application was still untimely under the doctrine of
    laches.   When Flax's accident occurred, Code § 65.1-99.1
    governed her entitlement to cost-of-living supplements.        These
    supplements are not self-executing, see Jewell Ridge Coal Corp.
    v. Wright, 
    222 Va. 68
    , 71, 
    278 S.E.2d 820
    , 822 (1981), however,
    and to receive cost-of-living supplements, the claimant must
    file an application pursuant to Code § 65.2-708.       Code
    § 65.2-708 states, "[n]o such review shall be made after
    - 3 -
    twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was
    paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ."      We agree
    with the commission that Flax was clearly within this time frame
    when she requested cost-of-living supplements.
    Having determined that the applicable statute of
    limitations for receiving cost-of-living supplements is found in