De'mon Lamont Berry v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] guilt.’” Armstead, 56 Va. App. at 581, 695 S.E.2d at 567 (quoting Coleman v. Commonwealth,
    
    52 Va. App. 19
    , 25, 
    660 S.E.2d 687
    , 690 (2008)).
    -6-
    Thus, we hold that the trial court did not err in finding the evidence sufficient to establish
    that Berry had possession of a firearm in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2.
    C. Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Felony
    Lastly, Berry contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to prove
    that he used a firearm in the commission of a felony. We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to
    use any . . . firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” The term
    “firearm,” as used in Code § 18.2-53.1, “includes any instrument that is capable of expelling a
    projectile by the force of gunpowder.” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 681
    , 685, 
    492 S.E.2d 460
    , 462 (1997).