Jon W. Jungers t/a Richmond Modular v. N. Powers ( 1998 )
[…] Thus, we find that
    credible evidence supports the commission's findings, and those
    findings indicate that claimant was Richmond Modular's employee
    pursuant to the Act.
    The testimony of claimant and his co-workers also provides
    credible evidence to support the commission's finding that
    Richmond Modular employed at least three or more employees.
    Thus, the commission did not abuse its discretion in issuing a
    fine of $1,500 against Richmond Modular for failure to maintain
    workers' compensation insurance pursuant to Code § 65.2-800.
    II.
    Code § 65.2-306(A)(4) provides as follows:   "No compensation
    shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . . caused
    - 3 -
    by: . . . 4.   The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a
    safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute . . . ."
    "Whether an employee is guilty of willful misconduct is a
    question of fact to be resolved by the commission and the
    commission's finding is binding on appeal if supported by
    credible evidence."   Adams ex rel. Boysaw v. Hercules, Inc., 
    21 Va. App. 458
    , 463,