Steven Jerome Johnson v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] Benjamin and Associates, on briefs), for appellant.
    Eugene Murphy, Assistant Attorney General (James S.
    Gilmore, III, Attorney General; Robert B. Condon,
    Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    Appellant, Steven Jerome Johnson, appeals his convictions
    for robbery and use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery
    on the ground that the Commonwealth failed to prosecute its case
    within the time limitations prescribed by Code § 19.2-243,
    relying on the last sentence of Code § 19.2-243 which provides
    that "the time during the pendency of any appeal in any appellate
    court shall not be included as applying to the provisions of this
    section." 1   Finding no reversible error, we affirm the
    convictions.
    Johnson was arrested on charges of robbery and use of a
    firearm in the commission of a felony on December 17, 1991.     A
    preliminary hearing was held on January 9, 1992, and the charges