Calvin Files v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] prepare transcripts of prior proceedings and thereafter to March
    10, 1994 in the event his motion be denied.      On March 3, 1994,
    appellant filed additional motions asking that the August 9, 1993
    and October 19, 1993 orders be modified to delete references that
    the continuances were on his motions or with his concurrence.        On
    March 10, 1994, the trial court denied all of appellant's motions
    and trial on both charges was held, resulting in the convictions
    which are the basis for this appeal.
    In relevant part, Code § 19.2-243 provides:
    Where a general district court has found
    that there is probable cause to believe that
    the accused has committed a felony, the
    accused, if he is held continuously in
    custody thereafter, shall be forever
    discharged from prosecution for such offense
    if no trial is commenced in the circuit court
    within five months from the date such
    probable cause was found by the district
    court;
    *   *   *    *      *   *   *
    The provisions of this section shall not
    apply to such period of time as the failure
    to try the accused was caused:
    1. By his insanity or by reason of his
    confinement in a hospital for care and
    observation;