Philip Surles v. Kristan Mayer ( 2006 )
[…] and in permitting Mayer to relocate to Florida. Moreover, we hold that the trial court did not
    abuse its discretion in admitting evidence demonstrating Surles’ tendency to engage in
    simultaneous relationships with multiple women. Finally, we deny Mayer’s request for an award
    of the attorneys’ fees she incurred on appeal.
    A. The Petition for Visitation with James
    Under Virginia law, an individual who is not the biological parent of a child may, under
    certain circumstances, petition for visitation with that child. Specifically, according to Code
    § 20-124.2, a trial court may, “upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best
    interest of the child would be served thereby[,] award . . . visitation to any [] person with a
    legitimate interest.” Code § 20-124.2(B). The phrase “person with a legitimate interest” is
    defined, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Person with a legitimate interest” shall be broadly construed and