Philip Surles v. Kristan Mayer ( 2006 )
[…] trial court should consider “[a]ny history of family abuse”). Also, although Surles is engaged to
    marry, he did not introduce any evidence as to the identity, background, or character of his
    fiancée, who would be an important figure in Kayla’s daily life if Surles were to receive primary
    physical custody of the child. Finally, although the parties have struggled to establish an
    acceptable visitation schedule, Mayer has frequently allowed Surles longer periods of visitation
    than that to which he is strictly entitled. See Code § 20-124.3(7) (providing that the trial court
    should consider “[t]he propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s contact and
    relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other
    parent access to or visitation with the child”).
    From these facts, the trial court’s determination that a change of custody would not be in
    Kayla’s best interests is not plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Thus, we hold that
    the trial court did not err in denying the petition to amend the May 2003 custody order.