Shruti Parikh v. Jayesh Parikh ( 2011 )
[…] determination. I can’t even classify it. So it’s not a part of
    equitable distribution.
    Ms. Parikh’s counsel having stated that Ms. Parikh had no evidence to prove the value of
    the India property, and no such evidence being presented, the trial court did not err in concluding
    that no valuation for the property was submitted.
    Likewise, Ms. Parikh failed to prove that Mr. Parikh had an interest in the Indian
    property. She argues that the trial court should have accepted her tendered Indian documents
    pursuant to Code § 8.01-390, which provides, “Copies of records . . . of another country, . . .
    shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such copies are authenticated to be true
    copies either by the custodian thereof or by the person to whom the custodian reports, if they are
    -6-
    different.” The tendered documents were stamped by a notary and certified to be a “true and
    correct translation.” However, the national stamp and the certification do not meet the
    requirements of Code § 8.01-390 because the documents were not authenticated as true copies by