Robert Randolph Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] circumstances would have been suspicious.’” United States v.
    Brown, 
    232 F.3d 589
    , 594 (7th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).
    Consequently, the “police officer conducting a stop is not required to
    ‘precisely and individually articulate the facts that added up to
    suspicion in his mind.’” Id. (citation omitted).
    Raab, 50 Va. App. at 583 n.2, 652 S.E.2d at 148 n.2. Thus, “[a]n articulable suspicion under Terry”
    need not “be specifically articulated by the officer from the witness stand.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Code § 46.2-607 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f any license plate, decal, registration
    card, or certificate of title is . . . mutilated . . . , the person who is entitled to the certificate shall
    immediately apply for and obtain a replacement” for the mutilated item. (Emphasis added). When
    interpreting Code § 46.2-607 or any other statute, this Court must “ascertain and give effect to
    the intention of the legislature,” Chase v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 
    266 Va. 544
    , 547, 
    587 S.E.2d 521