Paul David Hughes v. Ruth Hankinson Hughes ( 2010 )
[…] without court intervention when L.C.H. reached the age of eighteen. He takes the position that
    the PSA clearly demonstrated the intent of the parties to modify the child support obligation
    when L.C.H. reached the age of eighteen, despite its silence as to how the child support
    obligations would be modified. Wife responds that the circuit court correctly determined a child
    support arrearage existed because the PSA lacked an identifiable methodology for recalculating
    child support and, thus, was not self-effectuating.
    -3-
    Under Code § 20-109.1, a court may affirm, ratify, and incorporate into a divorce decree
    any valid agreement between the parties concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of their
    minor children. “Unless otherwise provided for in such agreement or decree incorporating such
    agreement, such future modifications shall not require a subsequent court decree.” Code
    § 20-109.1. This code section applies when the parties contract for a monetary support award
    and that contract specifically provides a method by which support is recalculated. See Shoup v.
    Shoup, 
    37 Va. App. 240
    , 253-54, 
    556 S.E.2d 783