James Sherman v. Virginia Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] J.S. was
    cross-examined by Sherman about her initial interview with Sawyer denying the abuse and her
    sworn statement made in the office of Sherman’s counsel. The trial court found probable cause
    to support charges of animate object penetration, aggravated sexual battery, and indecent
    liberties. All charges were later dismissed or nolle prosequied.
    4
    A Level 1 finding of sexual abuse requires that the accuser’s name be retained in the
    central registry for eighteen years past the date of the complaint. 22 VAC 40-700-30.
    5
    Code § 63.2-1526(A) provides that a person who is found to have committed abuse
    may, within thirty days of being notified of that determination, request that VDSS amend the
    determination and related records. “The local department shall hold an informal conference or
    consultation where such person, who may be represented by counsel, shall be entitled to
    informally present testimony of witnesses, documents, factual data, arguments or other
    submissions of proof to the local department.” Code § 63.2-1526(A).
    6
    A transcript from the preliminary hearing was made part of the administrative record.
    -4-
    At the conclusion of the criminal proceedings, Sherman notified the local department he
    was ready to proceed with his appeal.