James Sherman v. Virginia Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] “Sexual Abuse – Sexual Molestation – Level One.” On appeal, the circuit court upheld the
    disposition.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Standard of Review
    “As outlined in Code § 63.2-1526(B), the Administrative Process Act (APA), Code
    §§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4033, governs judicial review when DSS makes a disposition of founded
    child abuse.” Commissioner v. Fulton, 
    55 Va. App. 69
    , 79, 
    683 S.E.2d 837
    , 842 (2009). 8 As
    such, the burden is on the appellant “to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to
    review by the court.” Code § 2.2-4027. Such errors of law include “observance of required
    procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error” 9 and “the substantiality of the
    evidentiary support for findings of fact.” Code § 2.2-4027.
    8
    “‘Founded’ means that a review of the facts shows by a preponderance of the evidence
    that child abuse and/or neglect has occurred.” 22 VAC 40-705-10.
    9