James Sherman v. Virginia Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] opinion on its validity.
    13
    See Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 58
    , 64, 
    628 S.E.2d 74
    , 77 (2006) (“an
    appellate court decides cases ‘on the best and narrowest ground available’” (quoting Air Courier
    Conference v. Am. Postal Workers Union, 
    498 U.S. 517
    , 531 (1991) (Stevens, J. concurring))).
    14
    After the accused seeks an amendment to the local department’s determination and its
    records, “[u]pon written request, the local department shall provide the appellant all information
    used in making its determination.” Code § 63.2-1526(A). Furthermore, “[t]he appellant shall be
    informed of the procedure by which information will be made available or withheld from him.”
    22 VAC 40-705-190(G)(6).
    - 10 -
    Sawyer testified that it was not standard policy of the department to transcribe the interviews but
    that she would provide him with copies of the recordings if he wanted. 15 Although Sherman did