Matthew David Detzler v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] system.
    (Emphasis added). 5
    Code § 18.2-370 provides, in pertinent part:
    A. Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious
    intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following
    acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5
    felony:
    (1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to
    whom such person is not legally married or propose that any
    such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such
    person; or
    5
    The current version of Code § 18.2-374.3(B) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use a communications
    system, including but not limited to computers or computer
    networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the
    purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any
    activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or § 18.2-374.1.
    -4-
    (2) [Repealed.]
    (3) Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or
    genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or
    fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; or
    (4) Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual
    intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361;
    or
    (5) Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter
    any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any of the
    purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions of this section.
    (Emphasis added).
    “The simple act of proposing or inviting constitutes the completed crime [of indecent
    liberties] if the offender is over the age of 18, the act is done with lascivious intent and the victim is
    under the age of [15].” Hix v. Commonwealth,