Matthew David Detzler v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] Officer Feltman received special training in the
    investigation of Internet crimes against children.
    -3-
    crimes or bad acts is also admissible to show intent or “any other relevant element of the offense on
    trial.” Ortiz v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 705
    , 714, 
    667 S.E.2d 751
    , 757 (2008).
    Detzler was charged with violations of Code § 18.2-374.3(B) and Code § 18.2-370. As the
    plain language of each section makes clear, the defendant’s knowledge and intent are elements of
    both offenses.
    The version of Code § 18.2-374.3(B) under which Detzler was convicted provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a
    communications system, including but not limited to computers or
    computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means,
    for the purposes of soliciting any person he knows or has reason to
    believe is a child less than 18 years of age for . . . (iv) any activity in
    violation of subsection A of § 18.2-370. As used in this subsection,
    “use a communications system” means making personal contact or
    direct contact through any agent or agency, any print medium, the