Clyde Mario Hall v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] Appellant objected to the continuance.
    On February 1, 2008, appellant filed a motion, pursuant to Code § 19.2-270.5, to exclude
    any DNA evidence at his trial, on the grounds that the Commonwealth had not provided him with
    the required notice within the time limits established by that statute. 1 At the February 11, 2008
    hearing on the motion, the prosecutor advised the trial court he mistakenly believed that the
    notice given to appellant prior to the preliminary hearing by another prosecutor satisfied the
    1
    Code § 19.2-270.5 provides, in pertinent part:
    At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding
    in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence,
    the party intending to offer the evidence shall notify the opposing
    party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis and shall
    provide or make available copies of the profiles and the report or
    statement to be introduced. In the event that such notice is not
    given, and the person proffers such evidence, then the court may in
    its discretion either allow the opposing party a continuance or,
    under appropriate circumstances, bar the person from presenting
    such evidence. The period of any such continuance shall not be
    counted for speedy trial purposes under [Code] § 19.2-243.
    -2-
    notice requirement of Code § 19.2-270.5. The trial court found that, under the circumstances
    presented, the Commonwealth’s failure to provide timely notice did not warrant exclusion of the