Clyde Mario Hall v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] by a convicted felon and simple possession of ecstasy. 2 This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Statutory Speedy Trial
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss each of the
    indictments for failure to try him within the time requirements imposed by Code § 19.2-243. For
    the following reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying appellant’s motion
    to dismiss the indictments on statutory speedy trial grounds.
    Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that an accused held continuously in
    confinement awaiting trial on an offense “shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such
    offense if no trial is commenced . . . within five months from the date such probable cause was
    found by the district court . . . .” “The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to
    152 and a fraction days.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    , 6, 
    461 S.E.2d 401
    , 403
    (1995). “Any delays that are chargeable to the defendant are subtracted from the total number of